Brazil’s retail ecommerce industry is steadily growing. As of 2015 over 47% of Brazilian households have broadband internet connection, and household mobile phone penetration is 130%.
Last Published: 3/20/2017
Due to Brazilian consumer culture, 90% of online retail purchases are made via PC, with mobile purchases expected to increase to 18% of total online purchases by 2020. Brazilian consumers feel more comfortable purchasing via PC over mobile due to perceived lack of security with sensitive consumer information.  Another factor negatively impacting the growth of mobile retail purchases is the internet connectivity issues outside of urban centers.
Another aspect of Brazilian consumer culture affecting retail ecommerce to be aware of is the preference of consumers to shop in person to handle products and negotiate on prices.  To this point it is important to invest in detailed product descriptions, photos, and videos demonstrating your product attributes.  Furthermore, because Brazilian consumers are not able to negotiate online, they expect discounted prices or special deals as an incentive to shop online.
Many Brazilian small and medium-sized businesses are using popular online marketplaces such as:
  • Mercado Livre and OLX (usually used by small companies or private individuals)
  •  Fast Shop (appliances and electronics)
  •  Lojas Americanas (retail)
  • Submarino (ecommerce marketplace)
  •  Ponto Frio (retail)
  • Magazine Luiza (retail)
  • Extra (retail)
  • Shoptime (home shopping channel)
  • Tok&Stok (retail furniture)
  • Etna (housewares & furniture)
  • Spicy (kitchenware)
  • Polishop (kitchen, cosmetic, consumer goods)

Mobile Retail Shopping in Brazil:

Annual sales of smartphones grew by 24% in 2014, with Samsung and LG older generation models being the leading style of choice with Brazilian consumers due to consumer perceptions of a high risk of cellphone theft in urban areas.
Brazilian consumers are drawn to social media for consumer products from word-of-mouth, where consumers prefer to make purchase decisions based upon product reviews and price comparison.  Brazilian consumers also like to use social media platforms such as WhatsApp and Instagram to review products and be considered brand “influencers”.

Online Payments in Brazil:

Brazilians have a cultural view that credit cards are to be used only for emergencies or high-priced items, and prefer to use debit cards or bank transfers for online retail purchases.  Brazilian consumers also prefer to pay in full rather than incur long term debt, however 12-month financing is becoming more popular for certain items.

Leading eCommerce Retail Products:

The leading products for retail ecommerce are consumer electronics and video games, followed by traditional toys and games.

Chart: eCommerce Retail Purchase Percentage of Total Retail Sales in Brazil
Product Sector201120122013201420152016
Footwear & Apparel0.9%1.7%2.3%2.6%2.6%2.9%
Cosmetics & Beauty1.5%1.5%1.6%1.7%2%2.2%
Home Healthcare0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%0.4%
Consumer Electronics12.9%13.1%13.2%14.6%15.4%17%
Pet Products1.6%1.9%2.2%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Toys and Games5%5.8%6.6%7.2%7.8%8.5%
Video Games and Consoles13.2%13.3%13.4%13.5%13.6%13.7%

Prepared by our U.S. Embassies abroad. With its network of 108 offices across the United States and in more than 75 countries, the U.S. Commercial Service of the U.S. Department of Commerce utilizes its global presence and international marketing expertise to help U.S. companies sell their products and services worldwide. Locate the U.S. Commercial Service trade specialist in the U.S. nearest you by visiting http://export.gov/usoffices.



Brazil Consumer Goods eCommerce Industry