This is a best prospect industry sector for this country. Includes a market overview and trade data.
Last Published: 1/31/2019

The agriculture sector contributes 12% of Algeria’s GDP (2016 estimates) and employs 20% of the population in rural areas. Algeria has 8.4 million hectares of arable land. To combat drought, the Ministry of Agriculture is developing projects to increase the amount of irrigated land by 2 million hectares by 2019.
 
Recent improvements in Algerian agricultural productivity are primarily attributable to an ambitious Agriculture Development Plan (PNDA) initiated in 2000 by the Ministry of Agriculture. In line with this program, the agricultural development strategy was re-oriented in August 2008 to reflect new policy priorities in several areas that included intensification of agricultural production, revitalization of natural resources, improved usage of water resources, and food safety initiatives.
 
The government’s vision is to orient agriculture towards intensive models, particularly in the cereals sector, and to develop modern agricultural complexes.  The government decided to facilitate the use of agricultural land owned by the state.  The Ministry of Agriculture is engaged in programs involving land grants to private investors.  Partnerships can be between public and private investors, private only or a foreign investor with an Algerian partner.  According to estimates, the exploitation and enhancement of this land will help increase the country’s total arable land to 9 million hectares by 2020.
 
As Algeria works to enhance its domestic agricultural productivity, it remains one of the world’s largest importers of wheat ($1.79 billion) and dairy products ($1.40 billion) in 2017. In 2017, the total amount of agricultural imports came to $9.41 billion.  However, the Government is pursuing a strategy to control imports to offset the decrease in energy earnings and protect domestic production. Although Algeria dropped import licensing for most products, the government introduced new measures as part of the 2018 Finance Act, including a ban on the import of 877 categories of products, 622 of which are agricultural.  The ban is expected to be replaced with a system of tariffs in late 2018.  The list of banned products can be found on the Ministry of Commerce website:  https://www.commerce.gov.dz/reglementation/decret-executif-n-deg-18-139
 
For more information, please reach out to the United States Department of Agriculture’s Foreign Agricultural Service in Algeria, by email AgAlgiers@fas.usda.gov or by telephone at (213-770) 08-2111/2112. Please visit our website at: www.fas.usda.gov
 
 
 
US Exports of Agriculture, Fish, &Forestry Products to Algeria
                                             CY 2012-2017 (In Million Dollars)
 

            US EXPORTSCalendar Years (Jan-Dec) 
 201220132014201520162017
Wheat91.059.270.436.473.6158.5
Soybean Oil16.04.00.08.09.911.2
Corn 0.00.015.340.5117.912.3
Dairy Products25.0133.074.51.44.54.1
Soybean Meal9.09.01.811.08.45.7
Rice3.01.00.00.00.01.7
Live Animals-0.00.21.32.01.5
Pulses6.017.09.61.04.87.3
Planting Seed4.04.04.83.07.15.4
Tree Nuts43.042.037.830.733.722.8
DDGs0.00.01.60.00.00.0
All Others2323.815.93.814.19.3
TOTAL220.0293.0231.9137.1276.0239.8

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Foreign Trade Statistics

Prepared by our U.S. Embassies abroad. With its network of 108 offices across the United States and in more than 75 countries, the U.S. Commercial Service of the U.S. Department of Commerce utilizes its global presence and international marketing expertise to help U.S. companies sell their products and services worldwide. Locate the U.S. Commercial Service trade specialist in the U.S. nearest you by visiting http://export.gov/usoffices.



Algeria Agribusiness Trade Development and Promotion Agricultural Investment Private Sector Rural Development